Course Delivery Schedule

MEGR 7090/8090 Engineering Analysis Instructor: Harish Cherukuri

Course syllabi and descriptions are available here.

  Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018

Math

MATH 6172 Advanced Applied Mathematics II
Instructor: Yuri Godin

MATH 6171 Advanced Applied Mathematics I
Instructor: Yuri Godin
MATH 6172 Advanced Applied Mathematics II
Instructor: Yuri Godin
MATH 6171 Advanced Applied Mathematics I
Instructor: Yuri Godin
    MEGR 7090/8090 Engineering Analysis
Instructor: Harish Cherukuri
  MEGR 7090/8090 Engineering Analysis
Instructor: Harish Cherukuri
         
FOCUS AREA        

Bioengineering

MEGR 7090/8090 Biological Thermodynamics
Instructor: Gloria Elliott
MEGR 7090/8090 Orthopedic Biomechanics
Instructor: Nigel Zheng
MEGR 7090/8090 Biomedical Manufacturing
Instructor: Hansang Cho
 
  MEGR 7090/8090 Microfluidics and Multidisciplinary Applications
Instructor: Hansang Cho
MEGR 7090/8090 Biomedical Fluidics: Microfluidics and Brain Chips
Instructor: Hansang Cho
   
  MEGR 7090/8090 Biomedical Instrumentation
Instructor: Nigel Zheng
MEGR 7090/8090 Biological Thermodynamics
Instructor: Gloria Elliott
   
         

Thermal/Fluids

MEGR 7090/8090 Statistical Thermodynamics
Instructor: Russell Keanini
MEGR 7114/8114 Advanced Fluid Mechanics
Instructor: Russell Keanini
MEGR 7090/8090 Computational Fluid Dynamics
Instructor: Praveen Ramaprabhu
MEGR 7114/8114 Advanced Fluid Mechanics
Instructor: Russell Keanini
  MEGR 7090/8090 Heat Conduction and Convection
Instructor: Charles Lee
  MEGR 7113/8113 Dynamics and Thermodynamics of Compressible Flow
Instructor: Russell Keanini
 
  MEGR 7090/8090 Advanced Topics in Computational Fluid Dynamics
Instructor: Praveen Ramaprabhu
     

Computational Mechanics and Materials

MEGR 7090/8090 Engineering Design Optimization
Instructor: Howie Fang
MEGR 6141/8141 Theory of Elasticity I
Instructor: Ronald Smelser
MEGR 7090/8090 Computational Plasticity
Instructor: Harish Cherukuri
MEGR 6141/8141 Theory of Elasticity I
Instructor: Ronald Smelser
  MEGR 7108/8108 Finite Element Analysis & Applications
Instructor: Alireza Tabarraei
MEGR 7090/8090 Fracture Mechanics
Instructor: Alireza Tabarraei
MEGR 7090/8090 Engineering Design Optimization
Instructor: Howie Fang
MEGR 7090/8090 Fracture Mechanics
Instructor: Alireza Tabarraei
  MEGR 7143/8143 Inelastic Behavior of Materials
Instructor: Ronald Smelser
MEGR 7172/8172 Computational Methods in Engineering
Instructor: Harish Cherukuri
MEGR 7108/8108 Finite Element Analysis & Applications
Instructor: Alireza Tabarraei
MEGR 7172/8172 Computational Methods in Engineering
Instructor: Harish Cherukuri
  MEGR 7090/8090 Materials Characterization and Analysis
Instructor: HaiTao Zhang
MEGR 7090/8090
Turbulence Modeling and Simulations
Instructor: Mesbah Uddin
MEGR 7090/8090 Materials Characterization and Analysis
Instructor: HaiTao Zhang
 
  MEGR 7090/8090 Discrete Element Method Theory and Applications in Engineering
Instructor: Harish Cherukuri/Miguel Pando
     
         
         

Precision Engineering/Manufacturing

MEGR 7129/8129 Structural Dynamics of Production Machinery
Instructor: Tony Schmitz
MEGR 6181/8181 Engineering Metrology
Instructor: Gert Goch
MEGR 7182/8182 Machine Tool Metrology
Instructor: Jimmie Miller
MEGR 6181/8181 Engineering Metrology
Instructor: Gert Goch
  MEGR 7182/8182 Machine Tool Metrology
Instructor: Jimmie Miller
MEGR 7283/8283 Advanced Coordinate Metrology
Instructor: Edward Morse
MEGR 7090/8090 Gear Manufacturing and Metrology
Instructor: Gert Goch
 
  MEGR 7183/8183 Design of Precision Machines & Instruments I
Instructor: Stuart Smith
MEGR 7090/8090 Optical Fabrication and Testing
Instructor: Christopher Evans
MEGR 7090/8090 Topics in Metrology
Instructor: Christopher Evans and Edward Morse
 
 

MEGR 7090/8090 Selected Topics in Optics: Optomechanical Design (cross-listed with OPTI 6206/8206)
Instructor: Thomas Suleski

MEGR 7090/8090 Data Analysis and Uncertainty
Instructor: Angela Davies/Edward Morse
 
   
  MEGR 7090/8090 Physical Optics Design and Simulation (cross-listed with OPTI 6000/8000-002) MEGR 7090/8090 Flexures
Instructor: Stuart Smith
   
         

Motorsports Engineering

MEGR 7090/8090 Tire Mechanics
Instructor: Peter Tkacik
MEGR 7090/8090 Automotive Power Plants I
Instructor: Saiful Bari
MEGR 7090/8090 Tire Mechanics
Instructor: Peter Tkacik
MEGR 7090/8090 Automotive Power Plants I
Instructor: Saiful Bari
  MEGR 7090/8090 Advanced Automotive Powerplants
Instructor: Mesbah Uddin/Norman Garrett
MEGR 7090/8090 Advanced Road Vehicle Dynamics
Instructor: Kane Replogle/Mesbah Uddin
MEGR 7090/8090 Advanced Automotive Powerplants
Instructor: Norman Garrett/Mesbah Uddin
MEGR 7090/8090 Advanced Road Vehicle Dynamics
Instructor: Kane Replogle/Mesbah Uddin
  MEGR 7090/8090 Applied Vehicle Aerodynamics
Instructor: Mesbah Uddin
  MEGR 7090/8090 Applied Vehicle Aerodynamics
Instructor: Mesbah Uddin
 
         

Dynamics and Controls

MEGR 7129/8129 Structural Dynamics of Production Machinery
Instructor: Tony Schmitz
MEGR 7090/8090 Vibration of Discrete and Continuous Systems
Instructor: Tony Schmitz
MEGR 7090/8090 Introduction to Control Systems
Instructor: Chris Vermillion
MEGR 7090/8090 Vibration of Discrete and Continuous Systems
Instructor: Tony Schmitz
  MEGR 7090/8090 Introduction to Control Systems
Instructor: Christopher Vermillion
MEGR 7090/8090 Advanced Optimal Control
Instructor: Chris Vermillion

MEGR 7090/8090 Mechatronics
Instructor: Stuart Smith

 
    MEGR 7145/8145 Advanced Topics in Dynamics
Instructor: Scott Kelly
   
         

Special Topics

MEGR 7090/8090 Engineering Fundamentals of Wind Energy Systems
Instructor: Gert Goch

MEGR 7090/8090 Waves and Optics
Instructor: Matt Davies

MEGR 7090/8090 Waves and Optics
Instructor: Yasin Raja
MEGR 7090/8090 Waves and Optics
Instructor: Yasin Raja
  MEGR 7090/8090 Waves and Optics
Instructor: Yasin Raja
  OPTI 6206/8206 Physical Optics Design and Simulation
Instructor: Thomas Suleski
 
  MEGR 7090/8090 Geometric Methods in Nonlinear Control and Robotics
Instructor: Scott Kelly
  MEGR 7090/8090 Geometric Methods in Nonlinear Control and Robotics
Instructor: Scott Kelly
 
      ENER 6120 Energy Generation and Conversion
Instructor: TBD